Misix Library

Misix College Basketball Rankings

April 5, 2016

To find out how our rankings are calculated, click here

Follow us on twitter: @misixanalytics

TeamConf.Overall RankOverall Rank IndexWLMCBR IndexEff. IndexSOS RankHome SOSAway SOSNon-Conf. SOSConf. SOS
VillanovaBig East199.035598.0100.0217748266
KansasBig 12296.4325100.092.841414823
North CarolinaACC393.033795.290.81529162328
VirginiaACC492.329895.489.211211316
KentuckySEC587.227985.688.93037152053
Michigan StateBig Ten687.229678.595.96665857672
OregonPac-12786.330788.983.82531263033
Miami (FL)ACC883.227883.283.21011513118
XavierBig East982.828680.884.95951656060
OklahomaBig 121082.629886.179.1317251013
Texas A&MSEC1181.528976.586.53934712756
West VirginiaBig 121280.726979.182.213277928
IndianaBig Ten1380.427868.192.67082745378
ArizonaPac-121480.225968.791.756555314846
LouisvilleACC1579.423868.890.03461221211
Wichita StateMissouri Valley1679.225963.195.388991443153
PurdueBig Ten1778.726967.789.667707313465
Southern MethodistAmerican1878.425562.094.8120117112196112
DukeACC1978.4251173.183.694281125
UtahPac-122076.526972.980.01726222429
Iowa StateBig 122173.4231269.877.05139266
GonzagaWest Coast2273.227855.990.61041452115162
Saint Mary's (CA)West Coast2373.228649.596.9161169153187160
University of CaliforniaPac-122473.1231168.877.432382012424
IowaBig Ten2572.1221164.280.15560553264
MarylandBig Ten2672.126962.881.36092335567
Seton HallBig East2771.925966.677.154416315549
Saint Joseph'sAtlantic 102871.728864.778.674691185183
DaytonAtlantic 102970.825863.677.96857951689
George WashingtonAtlantic 103070.7281062.678.881531136688
Virginia CommonwealthAtlantic 103170.6251161.879.37296762887
San Diego StateMountain West3270.2261061.578.87659937110
VanderbiltSEC3370.0191460.779.32825172147
ConnecticutAmerican3468.6251155.182.186106894094
ButlerBig East3568.5221155.881.24667545257
SyracuseACC3668.5231462.974.0183611789
CincinnatiAmerican3768.4221150.386.589101778692
South CarolinaSEC3868.224962.773.775546621559
ValparaisoHorizon3967.828751.584.014815317348212
FloridaSEC4066.9211559.074.91919301236
Notre DameACC4166.8241261.372.323463510015
Arkansas-Little RockSun Belt4266.728549.084.4188252222109191
TexasBig 124366.7201365.767.822121710
BaylorBig 124466.1211258.673.582811252
HawaiiBig West4565.926645.786.118317918298217
PittsburghACC4665.3201258.272.42649419212
WisconsinBig Ten4765.2221360.570.05162292561
Brigham YoungWest Coast4864.8251147.582.013314113977161
EvansvilleMissouri Valley4964.224941.686.8154189138291142
Southern CaliforniaPac-125064.0211355.772.343524912137
Texas TechBig 125162.9191357.168.7146107514
ProvidenceBig East5262.8241155.170.45083619444
YaleIvy League5362.722738.586.8194276214137267
Stephen F. AustinSouthland5462.724631.793.630334226939332
HoustonAmerican5562.6221045.779.6134142102305107
CreightonBig East5662.2201547.876.663744218051
St. BonaventureAtlantic 105762.122954.969.2998910325085
ColoradoPac-125862.0211256.068.042324712838
AkronMid-America5961.625949.174.113517499224133
Northern IowaMissouri Valley6061.5221349.773.3918613215138
ClemsonACC6161.3171449.273.453224629622
Louisiana StateSEC6260.9191454.467.347443617531
Georgia TechACC6360.5211556.564.61215374417
South Dakota StateSummit League6460.424848.372.5160123167206159
MonmouthMAAC6560.028842.977.120020029967260
Florida StateACC6659.8201452.667.04034112930
MichiganBig Ten6759.7221346.872.56171569062
William & MaryCAA6859.6181146.173.111211211172131
TulsaAmerican6959.3201247.271.595881108799
Stony BrookAmerica East7059.324732.885.725327429873312
HofstraCAA7159.2231045.872.6124152128135140
ChattanoogaSouthern7258.927641.576.3215253183108252
OaklandHorizon7358.6231238.678.7164229150117190
Oregon StatePac-127458.3181357.159.5209386826
Boise StateMountain West7558.2181247.469.0908712254106
James MadisonCAA7657.9201143.472.4132143156201135
North Carolina-WilmingtonCAA7757.923847.368.5142128168255139
Fresno StateMountain West7857.8231048.267.410112690131102
GeorgiaSEC7957.1201455.359.03630434154
MississippiSEC8056.7201248.265.377648025658
Alabama-BirminghamC-USA8156.525737.275.9247265249294207
Albany (NY)America East8256.223928.883.5319301327302306
Virginia TechACC8356.1201546.765.53140322107
PrincetonIvy League8456.120732.579.7208260206174253
Rhode IslandAtlantic 108555.9171540.171.893918317886
ArkansasSEC8655.7161648.463.057355911255
WashingtonPac-128755.7191548.263.241631913032
Old DominionC-USA8855.6251334.576.7193243231157209
MemphisAmerican8955.3191538.172.411010997190103
Texas-ArlingtonSun Belt9054.8231135.574.1226234228286185
Ohio StateBig Ten9154.6211444.165.26273576468
Weber StateBig Sky9254.523930.478.5283263281113300
Kansas StateBig 129354.3171646.262.56213993
OhioMid-America9454.0221241.866.2139148135272121
NorthwesternBig Ten9554.0201235.872.21031586931574
UC-IrvineBig West9654.0261035.073.0175221147149199
MarquetteBig East9753.9201340.167.664813926552
RichmondAtlantic 109853.8161641.466.26978785880
Grand CanyonWAC9953.625730.576.6299311247283314
Nevada-Las VegasMountain West10053.4161542.064.887111844395
ColumbiaIvy League10153.323930.875.8262224275301250
Cal State BakersfieldWAC10253.221925.780.7293315218217305
IonaMAAC10353.1221133.572.619727121263228
UCLAPac-1210453.0151747.059.11616311434
AlabamaSEC10553.0181550.355.82447502239
New MexicoMountain West10653.0171543.063.01061038616598
DavidsonAtlantic 1010752.9191347.058.76580603582
Middle TennesseeC-USA10852.5231040.165.015917717249200
North Carolina-AshevilleBig South10952.4201231.573.319524415446261
ToledoMid-America11052.1161534.269.9156132187329122
North Carolina StateACC11152.0161744.759.329202416919
New Mexico StateWAC11251.9211126.976.8254278208177302
TempleAmerican11351.6201341.861.480561219109
Louisiana TechC-USA11451.1211032.170.2276242313297246
TennesseeSEC11551.0151945.256.845235810745
SienaMAAC11651.0211332.269.7223175262144245
Southern IllinoisMissouri Valley11750.9221034.667.1190163215344132
WinthropBig South11850.820930.171.4280284250249256
NevadaMountain West11950.7221438.463.011410412024293
StanfordPac-1212050.6141547.154.075183321
Mississippi StateSEC12150.4141740.360.558584522240
North Dakota StateSummit League12249.9181333.466.4182162193324147
IPFWSummit League12349.5221038.160.9149173124166157
High PointBig South12449.5181128.470.622725917988262
BelmontOhio Valley12549.3191233.265.3198185209147243
MilwaukeeHorizon12649.1181329.968.4204206195216187
BuffaloMid-America12749.1191538.260.0961167942116
Ball StateMid-America12849.1201435.362.8176133186332127
Green BayHorizon12949.0211330.967.115516416995180
Northern IllinoisMid-America13048.9171336.061.8146131160330117
GeorgetownBig East13148.4151839.957.03733525948
Louisiana-LafayetteSun Belt13248.3171529.367.4170208151142173
Arizona StatePac-1213348.3151744.052.63824347042
College of CharlestonCAA13447.9161435.360.5129107134170137
TowsonCAA13547.8181333.062.6166151219336128
NortheasternCAA13647.6171534.860.511684126132125
PepperdineWest Coast13747.5171433.961.1162139184226158
Tennessee StateOhio Valley13847.5181126.468.6279205293320226
Eastern MichiganMid-America13947.4141536.658.210812010189118
Louisiana-MonroeSun Belt14047.3181433.361.4177166199158169
Colorado StateMountain West14147.2161635.958.511397117234104
Nebraska-OmahaSummit League14247.1161432.761.5172125196278154
Kent StateMid-America14347.0181335.258.8140136161271124
Illinois StateMissouri Valley14447.0171435.358.810711010045141
NebraskaBig Ten14546.9161830.863.1781084016771
WagnerNortheast14646.9221125.068.9330321287239315
MontanaBig Sky14746.9181226.367.623428019819293
Coastal CarolinaBig South14846.8181229.763.9249216290230254
Central MichiganMid-America14946.7141634.059.4145154123295126
FordhamAtlantic 1015046.7161430.662.81271308834984
North FloridaAtlantic Sun15146.6191226.466.9224281158123288
Wright StateHorizon15246.6201332.660.7185198136114188
BucknellPatriot League15346.6161427.266.1269223301235268
Long Beach StateBig West15446.0181535.156.9971341051186
Florida Gulf CoastAtlantic Sun15545.8171425.965.821324823083287
Utah StateMountain West15645.4141532.558.4100989420991
East Tennessee StateSouthern15745.3221232.358.418418620193214
Oklahoma StateBig 1215845.1122036.453.8271282374
NavyPatriot League15944.9181425.064.7271211346248266
Morehead StateOhio Valley16044.9211434.155.7179197165115236
VermontAmerica East16144.6221423.865.3257293217183298
UC-Santa BarbaraBig West16244.5181430.658.514311817550189
Texas-El PasoC-USA16344.5181424.564.4298292300337241
FurmanSouthern16444.4171626.262.5239227239257220
DuquesneAtlantic 1016544.3161732.755.91021197028176
Western KentuckyC-USA16643.9161628.659.3169180143127182
MercerSouthern16743.8171525.362.3245247257258225
MarshallC-USA16843.3171629.656.914416116261179
LehighPatriot League16943.1161525.560.621623018062265
Georgia StateSun Belt17042.9141429.156.6196159233156184
WyomingMountain West17142.8121830.655.01057911519596
Murray StateOhio Valley17242.7151426.459.0218207237111259
Texas A&M-Corpus ChristiSouthland17342.623821.064.2317322291150317
IllinoisBig Ten17442.6151931.453.773436414069
Tennessee TechOhio Valley17542.5171225.259.7233269192238224
Texas SouthernSWAC17642.3181516.068.729634922780338
DenverSummit League17742.1161527.656.6199165264341143
Tennessee-MartinOhio Valley17842.0181525.958.0272277282292257
Penn StateBig Ten17941.9161634.649.279726721463
NJITAtlantic Sun18041.6191524.259.0267262248244291
ArmyPatriot League18141.4181424.658.2292245322319263
SouthernSWAC18240.9191319.162.7344340340252345
Boston UniversityPatriot League18340.8181523.757.8281237302284264
FairfieldMAAC18440.7191423.757.8236250235227219
Western MichiganMid-America18540.3111928.452.1122114107179120
HarvardIvy League18640.2121623.556.8167241202104229
Indiana StateMissouri Valley18740.1141732.447.812195155138134
Oral RobertsSummit League18840.1121728.651.61111299856145
North DakotaBig Sky18940.1141620.359.9274192310153280
MassachusettsAtlantic 1019040.0141830.150.0929010626379
Eastern WashingtonBig Sky19139.9161620.659.3300289295229299
Saint Peter'sMAAC19239.6141621.158.0264273241275231
Loyola (IL)Missouri Valley19339.5141727.451.6136144116241129
Eastern KentuckyOhio Valley19439.4141621.057.8211266152211211
IdahoBig Sky19539.3191323.255.4318246342304294
Wake ForestACC19639.3112031.646.9117233720
ElonCAA19739.0141625.952.2131147109204130
Texas StateSun Belt19838.5131620.256.7256209314351167
Austin PeayOhio Valley19938.1161820.855.3203257243152235
CharlotteC-USA20037.7141921.454.0181172280126193
Detroit MercyHorizon20137.4141523.551.2173170166101183
Bowling Green StateMid-America20237.2141825.349.2151115177345111
Florida InternationalC-USA20337.2111917.956.4260235286323198
HamptonMEAC20437.1201118.455.8313326332105349
RadfordBig South20536.8141524.848.820915524297247
RiderMAAC20636.6132017.156.1248225255285216
Jackson StateSWAC20736.3181614.158.5335348296185344
MissouriSEC20836.1102126.346.04866514535
Long Island UniversityNortheast20936.0161516.755.3348324351350307
San FranciscoWest Coast21035.8141520.551.1206202203347155
New HampshireAmerica East21135.5181318.552.6326313325321296
WoffordSouthern21235.5131720.750.418022615979215
Norfolk StateMEAC21335.5151715.055.9302323311143333
SamfordSouthern21435.5121917.853.1242231251290202
East CarolinaAmerican21535.4122021.649.211514081213105
Central FloridaAmerican21635.3121820.250.3128102129288108
Western CarolinaSouthern21735.2131823.147.317421016474204
Texas ChristianBig 1221835.1122127.043.12218132761
AuburnSEC21934.9112032.737.04410629150
Mount St. Mary'sNortheast22034.8141917.452.3297310292188313
ColgatePatriot League22134.7121721.747.8266267272243255
George MasonAtlantic 1022234.6112129.339.9844811911981
Air ForceMountain West22334.6121824.744.5125135108299100
Miami (OH)Mid-America22434.6122027.841.311812496189114
Gardner-WebbBig South22534.4141621.247.621427515757258
Sacramento StateBig Sky22634.2121718.250.3311295318325272
Georgia SouthernSun Belt22733.9121722.245.6201176226236178
IUPUISummit League22833.9121926.741.1130146125136150
CanisiusMAAC22933.8141920.147.6241196265225232
South Carolina StateMEAC23033.8171515.552.0325350285162336
South DakotaSummit League23133.7121823.544.0153137163267144
St. Francis (NY)Northeast23233.6141715.551.7336304343322311
Portland StateBig Sky23333.6111815.451.7323296334342270
TulaneAmerican23433.5132122.044.91191278226697
North Carolina-GreensboroSouthern23533.4121920.546.4205220194173210
Fairleigh DickinsonNortheast23633.2171519.646.9316302319203310
Sam Houston StateSouthland23733.1151512.953.3328319303151318
UC-RiversideBig West23833.0121917.348.7282203333348175
Missouri StateMissouri Valley23933.0121923.142.8123105130141136
Saint Francis (PA)Northeast24032.8121715.150.5312291323205308
PortlandWest Coast24132.8112019.546.1168168190308148
Idaho StateBig Sky24232.7141516.748.7322307326312289
MinnesotaBig Ten24332.382322.542.083459215975
JacksonvilleAtlantic Sun24432.2121615.748.8304308305316281
Montana StateBig Sky24532.0131718.145.9285288289160295
Arkansas StateSun Belt24632.092018.945.1189191174202170
ManhattanMAAC24732.0131819.344.7255212288264227
Eastern IllinoisOhio Valley24831.8111719.144.4235222236197251
Holy CrossPatriot League24931.8152019.244.3246261232223248
Saint LouisAtlantic 1025031.7112124.938.585758718673
CampbellBig South25131.691815.048.3301254331343242
South AlabamaSun Belt25231.5121920.542.4192190188208174
UC-DavisBig West25331.391915.147.6225188267310176
DartmouthIvy League25431.391815.347.3277270263328208
Western IllinoisSummit League25531.171721.241.0137150137194146
LipscombAtlantic Sun25630.7102115.545.9243219273191283
RiceC-USA25730.6102017.344.0217182240193205
Sacred HeartNortheast25830.3121814.246.4331314324277309
Cal PolyBig West25930.382017.942.615013814681177
North Carolina CentralMEAC26030.0101910.949.2343328339273339
Incarnate WordSouthland26129.9141114.745.231033228434320
Washington StatePac-1226229.982221.338.633422717127
PennsylvaniaIvy League26329.6101714.444.7207193216219203
Missouri-Kansas CityWAC26429.391915.643.0232213268103292
Loyola MarymountWest Coast26529.2131719.239.3171183170303152
Santa ClaraWest Coast26629.2102016.342.0152167176246149
DePaulBig East26729.192222.036.24986813943
Cal State NorthridgeBig West26829.182014.443.8212187246274181
SeattleWAC26928.9131714.143.7309300254307297
Houston BaptistSouthland27028.8131710.946.8333320337220316
Robert MorrisNortheast27128.7102212.744.7307283320245303
Loyola (MD)Patriot League27228.292115.141.4219218210133249
TroySun Belt27327.972214.341.6191171191240164
Alabama A&MSWAC27427.9101811.544.3350347347311335
San Jose StateMountain West27527.762219.535.91178513332790
BrownIvy League27627.672011.743.4252238253318197
Bethune-CookmanMEAC27727.3121811.842.8339351315269341
Alabama StateSWAC27827.3121713.441.2341346338231331
Utah ValleyWAC27927.391811.443.1273299256207290
Cal State FullertonBig West28027.182014.340.0220178309313165
North TexasC-USA28127.1102013.740.5240264181298192
PacificWest Coast28227.062015.938.2138121140146151
HowardMEAC28327.092010.943.1334306317268325
Morgan StateMEAC28427.08229.844.2329330294199324
South FloridaAmerican28526.782518.335.194939182101
Northern KentuckyHorizon28626.672115.937.4158194142102171
Southern MississippiC-USA28726.672015.138.1244160328251223
Appalachian StateSun Belt28826.592217.535.6157181145120168
LongwoodBig South28926.572313.739.2286240312317239
QuinnipiacMAAC29026.492112.840.0288232304334222
DrakeMissouri Valley29126.462414.138.6141149148280123
StetsonAtlantic Sun29226.282214.138.3275279260254274
Savannah StateMEAC29326.0141612.739.2321318252110340
LamarSouthland29425.97198.743.2349327350333319
La SalleAtlantic 1029525.882222.229.57150727177
AmericanPatriot League29625.6121917.333.9259251276261244
MaristMAAC29725.672312.638.5290239307338218
CornellIvy League29825.491814.935.9210201221221206
Jacksonville StateOhio Valley29925.162312.637.7237258205300194
Massachusetts-LowellAmerica East30025.0101812.337.7308298321309286
DrexelCAA30124.862417.032.610994104122115
Kennesaw StateAtlantic Sun30224.792014.934.416325512747277
Abilene ChristianSouthland30324.69188.141.1347336349326321
Southeastern LouisianaSouthland30424.310217.940.7337337306164351
San DiegoWest Coast30524.382116.731.9165157171260156
St. John's (NY)Big East30624.372418.729.952684416341
DelawareCAA30724.272312.935.5126113131233113
Northern ColoradoBig Sky30824.282113.634.8238233245118271
LibertyBig South30924.2101917.730.6230236223182234
Alcorn StateSWAC31023.9131510.936.8345343341232342
Florida AtlanticC-USA31123.772412.335.0187184197116195
Youngstown StateHorizon31223.692114.832.3178195141172172
Maryland-Baltimore CountyAmerica East31323.17259.336.9327290336339278
New OrleansSouthland31422.97207.438.4346331348270337
Southern Illinois-EdwardsvilleOhio Valley31522.862211.933.7221217204181240
LafayettePatriot League31622.762411.733.8261256259279238
BinghamtonAmerica East31722.682210.634.7289286283259284
PresbyterianBig South31822.682012.432.7270272266287233
NiagaraMAAC31922.472510.434.4251249238293213
Central ArkansasSouthland32022.37217.337.232033327196346
North Carolina A&TMEAC32121.710219.434.1332316308218347
McNeese StateSouthland32221.47197.935.03143412444350
Charleston SouthernBig South32321.462112.130.718622814929237
Maryland-Eastern ShoreMEAC32421.292210.631.828432922484343
Boston CollegeACC32521.272514.527.9353962825
South Carolina UpstateAtlantic Sun32621.172111.830.4263282234247269
HartfordAmerica East32720.392310.330.2294287297314275
Northwestern StateSouthland32819.85196.633.03063172796323
MaineAmerica East32919.58229.329.7324303329335282
Cleveland StateHorizon33019.372312.825.814712218585166
Coppin StateMEAC33118.87228.429.326531220018334
Nicholls StateSouthland33218.48238.028.729534422536348
RutgersBig Ten33318.162510.725.582767519870
Virginia Military InstituteSouthern33418.162111.924.2222215213184201
Mississippi Valley StateSWAC33517.98276.529.3340338330262329
Florida A&MMEAC33617.86215.929.7351345345340330
CitadelSouthern33717.772211.324.1268204316331196
BryantNortheast33817.27239.325.0291305258176304
Southeast Missouri StateOhio Valley33917.13248.425.7231199270228230
GramblingSWAC34016.74245.627.9338325335168328
Prairie ViewSWAC34116.67248.025.3305334274106326
Texas-Rio Grande ValleyWAC34215.55226.224.8287297261253285
Illinois-ChicagoHorizon34314.73257.621.7202156278306163
Central Connecticut StateNortheast34413.14255.820.3342309344346301
Northern ArizonaBig Sky34512.63257.018.122828517869273
Southern UtahBig Sky34612.54247.917.1258294229154276
Texas-San AntonioC-USA34712.24268.216.2250268189289221
BradleyMissouri Valley34810.942711.010.89810011438119
Delaware StateMEAC34910.85246.115.6315335277200322
Arkansas-Pine BluffSWAC35010.78257.413.927833920765327
Chicago StateWAC3517.21284.89.5229214220161279